?
Solved

webpage needing to be read by browser but owned by different user.

Posted on 2007-03-25
2
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I am running CentOS 4 (RHEL4) with PLESK 8.0 installed.

I have a user account that runs an eggdrop bot which creates a *.htm file under user test_user:test_user

I need this file to be readable by a browser under a particular domain.

therfore my websites are located at /var/www/vhosts/domain.com/httpdocs which has ownership of domain:psacln

What is the best way to either:
1) Be able to update the file located at /var/www/vhosts/domain.com/httpdocs/file.htm and still keep it readable by a browser, thus I assume i need the file to have owner of domain:psacln

- or -

2) have the user account of domain be able to read the file.htm and display it at www.domain.com/file.htm

I have tried adding the user test_user to the group psacln and it wrote to there, but the file took on the ownership of test_user:test_user and was not able to be read by a browser. Therefore, I am stuck..

Please help me find the best way to work this situation.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dgormley
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Nopius earned 300 total points
ID: 18805412
> I have tried adding the user test_user to the group psacln and it wrote to there, but the file took on the ownership of test_user:test_user and was not able to be read by a browser.

Try to add user 'domain' to group 'test_user' to get your apache read access to that file (I guess that file is group readable). Or you may change permissions on this file to be world readable.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:samri
samri earned 200 total points
ID: 18856712
just addition to comment bu Nopius,

make sure the file, and path (all the /path/to/the/file.html)  the path to file is readable by apache process.  

0