Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What kind of files have to be backed up on 2003 servers in order to reconstruct the server in the even of hardware failure.

Posted on 2007-03-25
5
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I have a primary DC, secondary DCs, few Terminal servers, few  other servers running general applications. I want to start backing up important files/system state  from the servers so that in case of hardware failure, i should be able to restore the same functionality on new server. All the machines are win 2003 servers. Any information on how to back up mssql and mysql will be appreciated. I am planning on developing a back up plan for the servers. so any important information on backing up server is welcome.
0
Comment
Question by:kiranjana
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:David Todd
ID: 18790577
Hi,

MS SQL has its own backup.

The catch is, you can't just copy the live data-files to tape. They won't recover.

The simplest approach with smallish databases is to use the SQL backup command to back up the databases to disk, and then use whatever backup system to copy those backup files to tape.

HTH
  David
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:TAB8
TAB8 earned 600 total points
ID: 18790659
You also need to backup the system state data (registry) if you want to just restore the whole server rather than restore just a databse
0
 

Author Comment

by:kiranjana
ID: 18793213
Thank you for the suggestions. Can you help me finding step by step instructions on how to backup the system state data. Todd, would appreciate any information on sql backup command. thank you once again.
kj
0
 

Author Comment

by:kiranjana
ID: 18793887
Also, how often will i have to make a backup of that system state data.
Thank you
kj
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
David Todd earned 900 total points
ID: 18795842
Hi,

My guess is that the system state should be backed up at least weekly. It wont change that much. But since it is relatviely small, then it should be backed up with most backups.

SQL Backup looks something like this:
-- ===========================
-- Backup Database Template
-- ===========================
BACKUP DATABASE <Database_Name, sysname, Database_Name>
      TO  DISK = N'<Backup_Path,,C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\MSSQL\Backup\><Database_Name, sysname, Database_Name>.bak'
WITH
      NOFORMAT,
      NOINIT,  
      NAME = N'<Database_Name, sysname, Database_Name>-Full Database Backup',
      SKIP,
      STATS = 10;
GO

This was taken from the SSMS 2005 templates. The <> (angle brackets) denote things that need to be changed for the SQL to execute. It would look something like this

-- ===========================
-- Backup Database Template
-- ===========================
BACKUP DATABASE YourDatabaseName
      TO  DISK = N'C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\MSSQL\Backup\YourDatabaseName.bak'
WITH
      NOFORMAT,
      NOINIT,  
      NAME = N'YourDatabaseName-Full Database Backup',
      SKIP,
      STATS = 10;
GO

HTH
  David
0