Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ApplicationContext.xml...Can't find sessionFactory error??

Posted on 2007-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE beans PUBLIC "-//SPRING//DTD BEAN//EN"
    "http://www.springframework.org/dtd/spring-beans.dtd">
<beans>
      <bean id="dataSource" class="org.springframework.jdbc.datasource.DriverManagerDataSource">
            <property name="driverClassName"><value>com.mysql.jdbc.Driver</value></property>
            <property name="url"><value>jdbc:mysql://localhost/myDB</value></property>
            <property name="username"><value>root</value></property>
            <property name="password"><value></value></property>
  </bean>  
      <bean id="sessionFactory" class="org.springframework.orm.hibernate.LocalSessionFactoryBean">
            <property name="dataSource">
                  <ref bean="dataSource" />
            </property>
            <!-- XML Mapping files -->
            <property name="mappingResources">
                  <list>
            <value>Project.hbm.xml</value>
            <value>Employee.hbm.xml</value>
            <value>Tasks.hbm.xml</value>
               </list>
         </property>
         <property name="hibernateProperties">
          <props>
              <prop key="hibernate.dialect">org.hibernate.dialect.HSQLDialect</prop>
              <prop key="hibernate.show_sql">true</prop>
              <prop key="hibernate.format_sql">true</prop>
                           <prop key="hibernate.hbm2ddl.auto">create-drop</prop>
          </props>
     </property>
      </bean>            
  <bean id="employeeDao" class="EmployeeDaoImp">
        <property name="sessionFactory" ref="sessionFactory"/>
  </bean>  
=============
I am using SPring Hibernate DAO and I am not sure how does this Dependency Injection work??

In my driver,
ClassPathResource classPathResource = new ClassPathResource("applicationContext.xml");
        XmlBeanFactory beanFactory = new XmlBeanFactory(classPathResource);
           
    ==>    EmployeeDaoImp employeeDao = (EmployeeDaoImp) beanFactory.getBean("employeeDao");

I get an error from here which says the sessionFactory class not be found when it gets referenced from EmployeeDao bean.

Wha does that mean??
can you help??

       
0
Comment
Question by:dkim18
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mayank S
Mayank S earned 450 total points
ID: 18790608
You need to add it to your classpath I guess.

http://www.mindprod.com/jgloss/classpath.html
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
mnrz earned 600 total points
ID: 18790768
if you are running this from Eclipse or any other IDE you should add the folder in which your applicationContext.xml exists to the classpath or in Eclipse as "class folder"
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 450 total points
ID: 18790995
check your log, I'd say something is failing during startup.
0