Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Robocopy not retaining deleted files that have been previously backed up

Posted on 2007-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
625 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We currently use Robocopy twice daily to backup client files and these backups are called on reguarly to restore files when mistakes are made in them.
After a scare, we decided to run a test to see what would happen if a file that had previously been backed up was deleted.  What we found was that the file in question was also missing from the backup.  

So the question is:  Is this normal?  How can we recover deleted files? Is there something wrong in our batch.  I've copied & pasted the batch file below.

rem ****************************************************
rem * SYNC DATA                                        *
rem ****************************************************

c:
cd \batch
del sync.log

robocopy \\server1\c$\data e:\data /e /zb /copy:DATS /purge /r:1 /w:0 /ndl /nfl /tee /log+:sync.log

c:\Windows\system32\vssadmin.exe Create Shadow /AutoRetry=15 /For=E:

rem 7zan.exe a -pgroup -tzip sync.zip sync.log
7zan.exe a -tzip sync.zip sync.log

blat sync.zip -s "Robocopy results" -t email.address@ourdomain.co.nz -uuencode

**********************************************************************************************

Any advice is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:bosshognz
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Burns2007 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18790582
/PURGE :: delete dest files/dirs that no longer exist in source.
This means that if you delete the file from the source, the next time robocopy runs it will delete it from the copy directory as well...

You should however be able to restore the file from the shadow copy, by going to the parent folder and looking at the previous version of that.

Say the file was deleted from f:\data\robocopy\a\b\file.txt, if you go to the previous version of f:\data\robocopy\a..and then browse to \b\ you' should be able to see the old version of file.txt

Can you look at it this way from the shadow copies or is it still missing?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robjeeves
ID: 18790589
G'day

You need to get rid of the /purge switch mate. That will remove files from destination that don't exist in the source. DANGER :)
Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:bosshognz
ID: 18790739
Thanks Burns - I did find the folder in the parent folder in a previous version prior to deleting it.  Will keep the /purge in as it keeps it tidy.  Excellent!
0