Solved

WINDOWS VISTA - SCREEN FLICKERING

Posted on 2007-03-25
11
1,147 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
I have recently bought Windows Vista x64 (as my processor is a AMD Athlon 64 X2) and I'm having a problem. Throughout the end of the installation my screen started to flicker. I thought it would be just a quick thing, but it wasn't. After everything had completed installing and everything rebooted. My screen just kept flickering.

I have tried changing refresh rates, though, nothing changed. I have also tried 3 different monitors, and still, it kept flickering. I'm now downgraded back to my Windows XP, though I'm really looking forward to actually using what I have bought.


Thanks in advance,

~ drumer901
0
Comment
Question by:drumer901
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ian Meredith
ID: 18790551
G'day Drumer901,

any chance you know was your other hardware components are (make/model)??
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drumer901
ID: 18790585
It's a gateway computer, that I bought last year. It also said that it was "Windows Vista Guarantied Ready". http://support.gateway.com/s/PC/R/5876/5876sp3.shtml
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18790640
Did you do upgrade or clean install?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drumer901
ID: 18790663
Clean install.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Ian Meredith earned 400 total points
ID: 18790668
I can see from your link that the computer system you have has Intergrated graphics.  Meaning that the graphic processing power of the chip in your PC is quite limited.  

Did you have the latest Vista supported graphic drivers installed?

Also, did you try using Aero Basic (graphics setting for limited video hardware).

If this doesn't work, try double checking if you have Full Hardware Acceleration enabled (or select No hardware acceleration).
(right click the desktop>Personalize>Display Settings)

If all still fails, please try running in safe mode and see if it flickers.

Hope this helps,

Ian.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drumer901
ID: 18790745
I have no idea what Aero Basic is, and I remember I had tried booting in safe mode, and it did not flicker.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Ian Meredith
Ian Meredith earned 400 total points
ID: 18790913
Aero Basic is actually Windows Vista Basic as opposed to Windows Vista Aero the very pretty looking interface.

Your issues seem to be related to the level of graphical detail in the windows interface and/or the video driver being used by Windows Vista for the Intergrated graphics chip on your motherboard.

I would firstly identify what this graphics chip is and then research it on the web in relation to running Windows Vista.

You may end up being better off with a dedicated graphics card, if your interested in running the Windows Vista Aero interface.

Best of luck.

Ian.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drumer901
ID: 18790954
It's a NVIDIA GeForce 6100. But why would it flicker normally, but not in safe mode?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Ian Meredith
Ian Meredith earned 400 total points
ID: 18790993
Has to do with the video drivers loaded (Safe mode loads a generic driver whereas normal operation loads the Nvidia drivers).  Get the latest Nvidia Vista drivers and try again.

I've found a topic at Nivida forum thats right up your alley, check it out... http://forums.nvidia.com/index.php?showtopic=29374

Cheers,

Ian
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 100 total points
ID: 18793875
I have same issue but it will better after second installation attemp. Try that see if it helps on your case.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drumer901
ID: 18804057
So, if I have read everything correctly, I'm to leave my computer on sleep mode for about a day, and come back to it and it should be fine? And if that doesn't work, I'm to reboot and see if that works?
0