?
Solved

Background parity on RAID 5 not completing

Posted on 2007-03-25
5
Medium Priority
?
20,325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
have a [Compaq] storage array to our HP DL380 G2 server (running Microsoft 2K Advanced Server with Cluster Services which has a Smart Array 5i Embedded controller . In the array there are (3) existing 72.8GB 15k rpm SCSI Ultra 320 drives that are currently running under cluster services as a logical drive.   I added to this array (3) new 146.8GB 15k rpm SCSI Ultra 320 drives as 2 new logical drives.  I used Compaq Array Configuration Utiility to manage these drives/controllers.  I have received a message for the past 96 hours that states:

Background parity initialization is currently queued or in progress on Compaq Smart Array Cluster Controller in RAID Array 9J1BKF31D4ZBDV on the following logical drives.  Logical Drive 8. Logical Drive 9. This is a normal operation that is necessary to initialize logical drives that have a fault tolerance with parity. If background parity initialization is queued, it will start when I/O is performed on the drive. When background parity initialization completes, the performance of the logical drive will improve.

I found this on hp's website (http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&objectID=PSD_EC030424_CW01), but it is vague as to what I need to do to finish the parity initialization.  Any recommendations?
0
Comment
Question by:cbarker1
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:iamgibbon
ID: 18792436
thanks for the detailed post, i too have come across a similar problem.
if you are running clustering services in windows 2000 server it can stop the raid array from completing its parity check. i found to resolve this problem i disabled the clustering services recreated the logical drives in the smart array, booted win2k server and restarted the clustering services.
hth.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 2000 total points
ID: 18816959
>but it is vague as to what I need to do to finish the parity initialization.  Any recommendations?

Wait a couple of days or force it to access all the disk surface by running a defrag. It doesn't slow down performance much anyway.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cama21
ID: 20752571
If there is constant disk I/O to the logical drive, then the Parity initialization will take a long time.  It only actually works on it when disk i/o has been suspended for 15 seconds or more.
 A good thread is found at http://forums12.itrc.hp.com/service/forums/questionanswer.do?threadId=995234&admit=109447627+1201412740011+28353475
0