Solved

display eps file on a website through php

Posted on 2007-03-25
9
2,934 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hello All,
I was thinking if there is a way to have a web page display an eps file on the browser?
This would be so if a user cannot open up eps files, then they can go to the site and upload the file and click on preview and the file would display on the web page
0
Comment
Question by:onlinerack
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jawahar_prasad
ID: 18798945
what is eps file??
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:onlinerack
ID: 18832844
it is type of graphics file.... like gif but complex one
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tree_d earned 250 total points
ID: 18833033
You can convert the eps file to a gif, jpg or png file using a graphics program such as irfanview or GIMP. Then you can provide a separate link for those who need to download the original eps file.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jawahar_prasad
ID: 18836509
It is not possible to display the eps file...
You can display gif,jpg,png etc.,

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jawahar_prasad
ID: 18836645
eps is not a browser renderable format!!!
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:onlinerack
ID: 18836973
I know. I was wondering if php had some function where it can take an eps file and render it into a jpg or gif so that they can display on a web browser
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:jawahar_prasad
jawahar_prasad earned 250 total points
ID: 18845165
it is not possible :) There is no php function for that
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jawahar_prasad
ID: 18845331
Hi.. You can try this..

http://www.hotscripts.com/Detailed/10632.html

But not sure if it converts eps also!!!

BUT There is no php function for this conversion...
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:onlinerack
ID: 19040805
Thank you all for your help. I was hoping to build a site where my users can upload the EPS file and view it (converted to a jpg, or gif via some php library)
for now I think will use  irfanview or GIMP.
jawahar_prasad I tried using the hotscripts link but it did not work as the download link on hotscripts is no longer valid :(   thank you for researching though as it helped. :)
0