Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

forcing a client to reboot from the server on 2003 sbs?

Posted on 2007-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
can you force a reboot on a machine from the server housing 2003 sbs.  I have a xp pro machine and I tried to reboot it while remoting in but it is hanging.  Is there a way to force it from the server
0
Comment
Question by:americanmobile
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robjeeves
ID: 18790889
You should be able to reestart a pc using

shutdown -f -r \\machinename -t 10

-t 10 is a timeout of 10 seconds
-f forces running apps to quit - user could loose work :) PRobably serves them right though

Does this work for you?

Rob

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
robjeeves earned 2000 total points
ID: 18790893
Sorry - bit brief - so from the SBS server you

Open Start menu > Run > type

shutdown -f -r \\machinename -t 10

press enter and it should initiate the shutdown for you

Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:americanmobile
ID: 18790915
no.  I can still see it up using vnc but can not rdc to it.  I think there must be something its hanging on.  It's just a blue screen.  I will have to look at it in the morning but will try that command tomorrow from a working machine.  thanks.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18790994
americanmobile,

run shutdown /i

that will give you a GUI and allow you to force closed applications on the way down

other wise grab psshutdown from MS and away you go

Regards,

James
0