Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Libraries and linux

Posted on 2007-03-25
6
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Quick question, I am fairly new to linux and too make a long story short I have a lot of tools I have been eager to play with for years but lacking a linux box never got around too.  I have recently installed linux and found that often during the ./configure and make for GNU programs I am missing libraries and always have hell finding them.  I was wondering If i were to install all the libraries I came accross if that would blout my system.  I understand libraries are huge but disk space isnt an issue, performace is more or less.  I have a feeling that it shouldnt slow down my system but just wanted to make sure.  Any ideas experts on a list of libraries that would accomadate most programs.  I am specificly dealing with network apps.  
0
Comment
Question by:jonmclean2
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 195 total points
ID: 18791122
It's better to install the libraries when needed. Depending on the distro you installed, many of the apps you are trying to install are probably included in their repository. It is therefore always better to use your distro's package manager to try to install those apps first. Then you won't be required to download the apps from their site nor need to use ./configure make make install to get them on your system. Also the builtin package manager will try to resolve any dependencies automatically if something isn't on your system or up to date. What distro did you install?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:mglxxx
mglxxx earned 180 total points
ID: 18791129
In general, you should have most of the libraries needed already on your system.
However, for most library packages provided with a distribution there are development packages,
which contain the headers needed for building software against those libraries. The library packages
themselves provide the runtime environment whereas the development packages (often named something
like <lib-name>-dev) provide the build environent.  Quite often the library package itself (i.e. the runtime
environment) is already installed whereas the development package is not.
So, when you are missing a library for building a piece
of software, your first stop should be the installation media of your Linux distro to look whether there is
an appropriate development package on the media. Chances are good that in most cases you  already
got the runtime environment for the missing library on your box.

Having lots of potentially not needed libraries on your system shouldn't slow down your system.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jonmclean2
ID: 18793619
Im using slackware and I as of yet haven't been to successfull with downloading and installing through online repositories.  I installed swaret and slapt-get but cant find even some of the most basic programs like dsniff, etc..
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 18793891
Slackware is one of those distro's I don't know much about. I think it mainly uses some rpm installer but am not sure.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jonmclean2
ID: 18794088
well thank you both for the imput, i think ill stick with a lightweight install, though i will probably opt for many of the dev packages
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 18794432
your welcome
0