[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Card Flip Animation

Posted on 2007-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
3,200 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I'm writing a program that uses a deck of cards and was wondering if anyone had a simple function that would flip a card from front to back (different front and back).

I'm looking for something that flips in a way that looks real, ie how a normal card would flip
0
Comment
Question by:Plucka
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
blue-genie earned 1600 total points
ID: 18792302
hi, i usually just create a tween to simulate the card flipping. attach the image of the one side of the card, on click do the tween and then attach the other side of the card.

you can probably purchase something, go have a look here.
http://www.flashloaded.com/flashcomponents/3dplane/

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:nelsoncomputer
nelsoncomputer earned 400 total points
ID: 18803294
This is not exactly a card flip - but here is a turning script that may help:
http://www.actionscript.org/forums/attachment.php3?attachmentid=11861&d=1110300292
This will link to a zip file with the files, scripts, and sample movie. I'll keep looking for more info.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nelsoncomputer
ID: 19383931
Any luck with this?
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Plucka
ID: 20236576
Thanks,

I ended up doing this programmatically using tweens, but that second post will come in handy also.
0