Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server Inventory

Posted on 2007-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2007-06-29
All,

I wish to inventory all my servers windows and unix from one central place. Is there a freeware tool out there that can do this?

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:credmood
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ssvl earned 1000 total points
ID: 18791668
MonitorMagic is a Shareware,  proactive monitoring and reporting tool for Windows 2003/XP/2000/NT servers, workstations and SNMP devices and supports agentless monitoring. MonitorMagic supports Windows and UNIX based resources such as memory, disk and CPU load and optionally records the values into a database to enable graphical trending and reporting. MonitorMagic ships with predefined policies for popular hardware and applications..


http://www.tools4ever.com/products/monitormagic/



note: I dont know is this against ee rules?? if any please delete this
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 1000 total points
ID: 18791849
You could also try lansweeper which is FREE and can be downloaded from http://www.lansweeper.com/
0