Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is weblogic?

Posted on 2007-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
4,215 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
What is weblogic? What does it do?
0
Comment
Question by:southerndiversity
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:networkfish
ID: 18791571
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18791830
WebLogic is a server service that connects low distributed low cost thin-clients to back-end on-line transaction processing databases often held on mainframe computers or data warehouses.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1500 total points
ID: 18793139
southerndiversity,

WebLogic Server contains Java 2 Platform, Enterprise Edition (J2EE) technologies. J2EE is the standard platform for developing multitier enterprise applications based on the Java programming language. The technologies that make up J2EE were developed collaboratively by Sun Microsystems and other software vendors, including BEA Systems.

J2EE applications are based on standardized, modular components. WebLogic Server provides a complete set of services for those components and handles many details of application behavior automatically, without requiring programming.

http://e-docs.bea.com/wls/docs61/intro/chap1.html
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18824119
southerndiversity,

Do you have a good definition of web logic?
0