Solved

uninstall Google MSN Yahoo et al toolbars

Posted on 2007-03-26
10
647 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I want to uninstalled the Google, MSN, Yahoo, and My Web Search Toolbars.

I have found the uninstall string for the Google toolbar:

regsvr32 /u /s "c:\program files\google\googletoolbar3.dll"

If i create a batch file with this uninstall string in it will it work?

My users are on Windows XP SP2 with latest updates etc applied...

What do you think? Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:ellandrd
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:qz8dsw
ID: 18791218
My Web Search toolbars are ALOT tougher than that.
An example of the problem.

http://www.pchell.com/support/mywebsearch.shtml as an example.
It depends on the variant, For that one.
Googles, msn's and yahoo's are now generally alot easier to get rid of, but my web search theres no sure fire automated way I know of.
Hijackthis can create a reg file you can use (It's recovery file, but use it in reverse), however it does NOT get rid of the files, just the reg keys that make it start. Manual clean up still has to be done.

Is this just for one machine or multiple machines?

Terry
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18791221
You should realy uninstall via the Add/Remove Programs applet in Control Panel.

This should remove the programs properly - this unregistering the dll will merely disable the program (and after a reboot it may reappear again anyway)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:qz8dsw
ID: 18791231
Oh, and your regsvr32 command does not delete the file.
It will unregister the DLL, but not remove it.

Do you want your hard drive cluttered with stuff thats not used that you want to uninstall?
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 18791266
>>Is this just for one machine or multiple machines?

multiple machines all on Win XP SP2

>>You should realy uninstall via the Add/Remove Programs applet in Control Panel.

I have done this already.  The reason why i want to uninstall these toolbars using a BATCH file is because i can run the .bat during login.  Im sick on walking around the office and uninstalling the 3-5 toolbars off each machine.  I have even asked the users not to install them, but them keep doing it.  I have even set a GP to only allow admins install programs but for some reason these toolbars seem to by-pass this policy...
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 18791270
well what is the best approach to getting rid of the toolbars?

I would prefer during login, run a script that uninstalls them...

Please advise.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18791280
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 18791301
nice idea, but its a workaround not a solution.  all this reg key is doing is hiding the options from IE menu and control panel.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
qz8dsw earned 250 total points
ID: 18791351
Once it's there especially my web search then it's tough to get rid of.
Can you implement GPO's on the site? (Group Policy Objects)

You could stop them from coming BACK, but getting rid of my web search could be a battle from a batch file as they change the reg keys and file names so they CAN get onto your machine.

0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:and235100
and235100 earned 250 total points
ID: 18791352
I don't think you are going to be able to script for all known (and unknown) types of ie toolbar.

A better solution would be to restrict the windows installations by using group policy.
Look in gpedit.msc - Admin Templates/ Windows Components/ IE/ Security Features

You can try using the IEAK - http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/ie/ieak/default.mspx
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18799975
Glad I could help out. Thanks.
0