Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

apache -> httpclient: how to send user login to web page which required usr and psswd?

Posted on 2007-03-26
13
Medium Priority
?
893 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Dear experts,

I'm using log4j and httpclient from jakata in my code for login to website by automatically, but i got error message as below
 "log4j:WARN No appenders could be found for logger (org.apache.commons.httpclient.params.DefaultHttpParams)."

*My idea is want to write an application which use to log into web site eg. mail.yahoo.com or whatever and read contents or download ....

here is my code:
-------------------------

import java.io.IOException;
import org.apache.commons.httpclient.*;
import org.apache.commons.httpclient.methods.*;
import org.apache.commons.httpclient.params.*;
import org.apache.log4j.*;
....
.......

       public HttpClient client;
        public static Logger logger = Logger.getLogger("weblogin.class");

    //initial for client establishment
    public weblogin() {
        try {
            initCln();

        } catch (Exception e) {
            logger.error("Could not resolve to the web address !!!" +
                               e.toString());
        }
    }


    private void initCln() {
        ProxyClient pxy = new ProxyClient();
        HostConfiguration config = pxy.getHostConfiguration();

        System.out.println("----> " + config);

        client = new HttpClient();
        client.getParams().setParameter("http.useragent", "MSIE 6.0");
        client.setHostConfiguration(config);
        client.getParams().setParameter(HttpMethodParams.RETRY_HANDLER,
                                        new DefaultHttpMethodRetryHandler(0, false));
    }

....
..... and i hv another class for sending login command to url
 



any useful site or sample code please?
0
Comment
Question by:ikhmer
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:suprapto45
ID: 18791235
>>"log4j:WARN No appenders could be found for logger (org.apache.commons.httpclient.params.DefaultHttpParams)."

It seems that the problem is on log4j. Have you created the log4j.properties in your classpath?

David
0
 

Author Comment

by:ikhmer
ID: 18791250
i use jbuilder, and already point to log4j library ! hmm, how could i verify if it ok ?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:suprapto45
ID: 18791256
Yep,

Pointing the library (jar) file is only to make the library available to your application. However, you need to manually create the log4j.properties in your application.

Is this web application or desktop application?

David
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ikhmer
ID: 18791264
it is desktop one.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
suprapto45 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18791276
Okay,

Firstly, you can create a simple log4j.properties as below.

----log4j.properties-----
log4j.rootLogger=INFO, ROOT

log4j.appender.ROOT.Threshold=INFO

log4j.appender.ROOT=org.apache.log4j.DailyRollingFileAppender
log4j.appender.ROOT.File=${user.dir}/log/BigTime.log
log4j.appender.ROOT.DatePattern='.'yyyy-MM-dd
log4j.appender.ROOT.layout=org.apache.log4j.PatternLayout
log4j.appender.ROOT.layout.ConversionPattern=%d %-5p [%t] (%F:%L) - %m%n
---------

Put it in your root path of your application and see whether it works or not.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:suprapto45
ID: 18791278
You can change the name of the log file to any name that you want.

log4j.appender.ROOT.File=${user.dir}/log/[Any Name Here].log
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 18791295
<INSTALLDIR>/src/examples/BasicAuthenticationExample.java

has an example of what you need
0
 

Author Comment

by:ikhmer
ID: 18791411
yes, log4j.property it seem ok but i got another exception --> java.net.ConnectException: Connection refused: connect

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:suprapto45
ID: 18791434
Can you connect to Internet? Are you sure that you are not within the proxy?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 18791441
You have two problems - i'm addressing the one you've made the title of this question
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:suprapto45
suprapto45 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18791457
0
 

Author Comment

by:ikhmer
ID: 18791489
thank for you quick support! i will look through this and let you know ... hope i could do it!

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:suprapto45
ID: 18817506
;)

Glad I could help
0