Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Domain controller fails to be added to domain.

Posted on 2007-03-26
5
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi,

I'm in the process of trying to add a domain controller to one of my domains over a VPN connection. To ensure that i have no DNS issues i have copied all the .dns files and created secondary zones on the local machine, (and confirmed that it is all populated correctly)

My forest and my existing domain controllers are raised to 2003 top level functionality.

I'm attempting to add a Windows 2003 Std R2 server as another domain controller but receive this error:

---------------------------
Active Directory Installation Wizard
---------------------------
The operation failed because:

The Active Directory Installation Wizard cannot continue because the forest is not prepared for installing Windows Server 2003. Use the Adprep command-line tool to prepare both the forest and the domain. For more information about using the Adprep, see Active Directory Help.

"The version of the Active Directory schema of the source forest is not compatible with the version of Active Directory on this computer."


I've run the command suggested on all domains in question but i still gives this error.

From what i can tell this error is to do with adding servers into a mixed 2000 and 2003 environment, but this isn't the case here.

Any ideas?

Thanks for your help

Kiwiplan
0
Comment
Question by:kiwiplan
5 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 18791389
Your new machine is probably running W2k3 R2; you need to run an additional adprep /forestprep from \cmpnents\R2\adprep folder on the second R2 CD:
Extending Your Active Directory Schema for New Features in Windows Server 2003 R2
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=5B73CF03-84DD-480F-98F9-526EC09E9BA8&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18791807
oBdA has probably hit the nail on the head as regards your problem.Hoerver, I an a bit concerned that you say you have 'copied all the .dns files'. Why?

You either need to make sure that the new domain controller uses active directory integrated DNS or you need to delegate and/or set up a traditional DNS secondary zone. Whatever the option you do not need to manaully copy the .dns files.

One other point, while you are in the process of promoting the new domain controller, make sure it has the existing machine set as its Preferred DNS server.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:kadadi_v
ID: 18791963
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:drtoto82
ID: 18794331
u should have global catalog server connectivity and domain naming rules accessible by the new server .
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kiwiplan
ID: 18799552
Thanks for your help guys your were right onto it there.

As the for DNS I was having problems getting it to replicate so i attempted to get around it using the .dns files copied manually.
This turned out as you'd probably expect to be a bad idea and when i added the domain controller it only updated its local dns info rendering the whole thing a mess.

So i reinstalled, Restarted, fixed DNS replication, added domain and now all is well!

Cheers.
0