Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

gp block usb

Posted on 2007-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
In windowds 2003 server group policy whether we can block cdrom usb external drive how we can do it
0
Comment
Question by:latticesupport
4 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 252 total points
ID: 18791472
There's no policy for that, sorry.
You can either try the following article, or use a third-party product like DeviceLock (http://www.devicelock.com/) for a more manageable solution.
How to disable the use of USB storage devices
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=823732
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:btf45
btf45 earned 248 total points
ID: 18800076
Block the use of USB Removable disks: http://www.petri.co.il/disable_usb_disks_with_gpo.htm
0