[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 Default Reply-To Address

Posted on 2007-03-26
5
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
My office is running Windows Server 2003 Small Business Edition with Exchange.  We use the POP connector to download our mail from our external POP accounts.  We use the Outlook 2003 client to send and receive mail and would like to be able to have a common reply-to address for a group of our users.  i.e. sales@ourdomain.com

So a user sends a mail out that appears to come from their address, but when the recipient hits reply, I want the reply to go to sales@ourdomain.com.  I am pretty sure this isn't very straightforward and I may need to purchase a 3rd party tool.

So my question are:

A) Is this possible in Exchange without a 3rd party tool?
B) If a 3rd party tool is required, are there any that you recommend?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:garry_m
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
amaheshwari earned 252 total points
ID: 18791480
There is option in Outlook not in exchange.

When users are sending mail outside they can click on new mail and then go to options and then in Delivery Options Select Have replies sent To and give there as email address sales@ourdomain.com.Then whenever any receiver will reply mail will come to sales@ourdomain.com.
0
 

Author Comment

by:garry_m
ID: 18791552
Thanks for the reply, however I am looking for a more automated way to solve this problem.
Your solution relies on giving each person rights to send on behalf of the sales@ourdomain.com address and then hoping that they modify the from address before every mail is sent.

I would like all mails sent out of the organisation from a specific group to have this reply-to address, regardless of how they have composed the email.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 248 total points
ID: 18792101
It is not possible to configure Exchange to do what you want without everyone using the same account.

Your options are pretty limited.

You could configure Outlook to use POP3/SMTP instead which lets you put anything you like in to the Address fields. However if you do that then you may as well remove Exchange.

You could configure Send As permissions on that address for all the users, then use a macro in Outlook for the From field. I have a sample macro on my web site here: http://www.amset.info/outlook/newmessagemacro.asp

Exchange is not designed to work in the way that you want to use it, and the way that you want to use it is pretty unusual.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20286962
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0