Solved

The javascript function does not load

Posted on 2007-03-26
6
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Hello,

This javascript function does not load?

<script language="javascript" src="ajax.js">

</script>

<td align="center" onMouseOver="this.className='cell_over';" onMouseOut="this.className='cell_out';" bgcolor="#FFFFCC"><a href="javascript:getRating('<?=$rows_articles['articles_id']?>','article_rating')" class="narmal_nav">Vote!</a></td>

When you mouseover on a td, the td changes color and when i click on the hyperlink which is inside the td cell, it is supposed to load a javascript function which is sitting in my ajax.js file
Article_ID is the number of the article and the article_rating is div that i am wishing to replace.

I think i have my syntax wrong somewhere. If i have, can someone give me some pointers to follow?

Ben
0
Comment
Question by:Alpha_AI
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:deresh
ID: 18791385
is ajax.js in the same folder as your php script?

otherwise it should work. you could write A tag differently as:

<a href="#" onclick="javascript:getRating('<?=$rows_articles['articles_id']?>','article_rating')">
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alpha_AI
ID: 18791396
no the ajax.js file is in the include folder (which is a child folder)
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Vel Eous
Vel Eous earned 62 total points
ID: 18791482
You will need to reference that folder then in the JavaScript src.

example:

<script language="javascript" src="childFolder/ajax.js">
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Alpha_AI
ID: 18791493
Neither works

When i look in the bottom hand corner of my browser the hint is there and it says

javascript:getRating('20','article_rating')

the 20 is the article id so should it be an integer instead of typecasted as a string?

Ben
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Vel Eous
ID: 18791559
Are you just looking to change the color scheme of your site when a button/link is clicked ?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
deresh earned 63 total points
ID: 18791609
try removing single quotation mark from your javascript call like:

javascript:getRating(20,'article_rating')
0