Solved

USB / Printer on Linux based thin clients [LTSP 3.0]

Posted on 2007-03-26
6
1,909 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi,
    I have configured 50 node linux thin client network based on LTSP 3.0 [previously on Fedora Core 3 , now upgrading to FC5]  for Internet usage.  The network is working fine for the past one year. Till now only the Floppy access was given at the thin clients with GUI tool of MToolsFM. Now the requirement is  came for USB support,  CD/DVD ROM support and also Printer installation on thin clients. I have searched a lot but got no proper solution for these. Pls help me out.
Regards,
Techieravi
0
Comment
Question by:techieravi
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 18798390
Current kernels should support Linux USB printers... (Generic).

If you use printers like Epson, HP,   you might need extra drivers.
Epson has ther own site on printer drivers for Linux. Hp hosts the hplip sourceforge
project. that supplies all you need for your HP printer (Including scanner, card access, fax) if you have HP Officejet printer.
HPLIP also uses the CUPS printer engine for transforming file to PCL.

For storage support I guess you also will need some sort of network file sharing tool like NFS or SAMBA to access thos storage units.
It partly depends on the central system accessed if that is a Windows system please look up what rdesktop (if you use that for RDP) requires.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techieravi
ID: 18806971
Dear noci ,
                The problem is for configuring printer on the Thin Clients [LTSP 3 on FC3]. Installing USB and Printers is not at all any prob as far as Linux is concerned.
Presently I am trying out configuring printtool for ltsp 3. If anyone can help me out in that then I will be greatful.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
h00man earned 500 total points
ID: 18960114
This is an odd problem for any thin-client system, I had similar issues with Citrix/terminal server.

Essentially you need the thin client to become a server of it's local devices (printer, CD/DVD, or floppy).

You also need this server to only mount while this workstation runs, and to make these devices available only to that terminal-session, or the wrong terminal may print to the wrong printer, or access other terminal's floppy and cd/dvd - so it's not exactly a server, either.

This is now done by a new program called LTSPFS. It started being part of LTSP in version 4.2, now we have it in LTSP 5.  It depends of FUSE. Since you're upgrading your server, I would try to get it done this way first.  I don't know if it will work on FC3, you may need FC4 or newer.

Before it used to be done using samba or NFS, but it apparently didn't work too well.

Start by reading this--

http://wiki.ltsp.org/twiki/bin/view/Ltsp/LtspFS

Here's some of the relevant parts:

Requirements to use LTSPFS:
    * You must have the FUSE module installed on your server.
    * You must have ltspfsd installed on the terminal.
    * You must have ltspfs installed on the LTSP server.
    * Your DHCP server must make sure to set the LTSP client hostname.
    * /tmp on the LTSP terminal must be writeable. (For authentication).
    * You must modify your session scripts to mount/unmount the LTSPFS filesystem.

 Installing FUSE on Fedora Core:

    * If you are using the latest Fedora Core 4 kernel, then you have 2.6.14 (or later), and 2.6.14 and later come with FUSE.
    * To install the needed fuse libraries, run this command:

yum install fuse fuse-libs fuse-devel

    * To avoid the error fuse: failed to exec fusermount: Permission denied when running ltspfs, add each user to the group fuse on the terminal server. For more information about this requirement (and a method for disabling it), see /usr/share/doc/fuse-2.4.2/README.fedora.


0