?
Solved

Software Architecture for .Net

Posted on 2007-03-26
7
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
In many softwares as we see; if an update is made ; they simply produce a patch to it and hence
we can update the software using those patches.
We donot have to uninstall the old version and reinstall the updated version again;we simply apply
those updated patches.
I have developed a simple software.If in the future,if i have to make update.How can i make
such patches and apply to it?
What i mean is, what type of software architecture do we need to follow for this particular
problem?
0
Comment
Question by:biplavo
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 18792028
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
samtran0331 earned 500 total points
ID: 18792863
how the update happens will depend on how your app is structured too...
for instance, if your installed app uses multiple dll's, you could update individual dll's without updating the entire app...
if your app is one big exe file, you need update only that one file..etc.

this is a nice article on autoupdating:
http://www.codeproject.com/vb/net/autoupdate.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:biplavo
ID: 18793517
Anyidea on how to develop plugins for the a particular module in an existing software?
If interface in .Net provides such facilities?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:angus_young_acdc
ID: 18806995
You would need to create your plugin, and update any DLLs that would be referenced to it etc.   Then you would have to recompile it and create the installer to update etc.

Thats why it is better to have your project split into multiple projects to create DLLs, then any updates will only require a few changes instead of updating the entire solution.  
0