Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Empty tmp_name in file upload

Posted on 2007-03-26
2
Medium Priority
?
2,929 Views
Last Modified: 2009-01-21
Dear all,
I am creating a file upload script. But when I try to upload the file, the $_FILE[TMP_NAME] variable is empty. Any solution to that?
I used PHP 5
0
Comment
Question by:kecoak
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
babuno5 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18791879
actually u need to check
$_FILES['uploadedfile']['tmp_name']
and not
$_FILES['tmp_name']
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:hernst42
hernst42 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18792185
See http://de3.php.net/manual/en/features.file-upload.php for correct usage of file-uploads in php
0