Solved

Outlook 2003 can't open up Exchange 2007

Posted on 2007-03-26
15
3,524 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I just installed Exchange 2007 alongside a 2003 Exchange server.  The mailboxes seem to be OK but the Public Store will not mount on the 2007 server.  Also, users are getting the following error on the Outlook 2003 clients:

"Unable to open you default e-mail folders.  Your Exchange administrator has blocked the version of Outlook that  you are using.  Contact your administrator for assistance."

Ideas?  I've now been up for 47 of the last 48 hours and I am fried.

Dan
0
Comment
Question by:crapshooter
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:crapshooter
ID: 18791774
Oh, yeah.  The public store folders in 2007 are dismounted and I cannot mount them.  I get the error:

--------------------------------------------------------
Microsoft Exchange Error
--------------------------------------------------------
Failed to mount database 'Public Folder Database'.

Public Folder Database
Failed
Error:
Exchange is unable to mount the database that you specified. Specified database: 948ffb73-2cbf-49c9-9eaf-1753034c3803; Error code: MapiExceptionNotFound: Unable to mount database. (hr=0x8004010f, ec=-2147221233)
.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18792129
This is the problem: "Your Exchange administrator has blocked the version of Outlook that  you are using"

When you installed Exchange 2007 did you choose the option to allow previous versions of Outlook? If not then you don't get public folders. Outlook 2007 only installations do away with public folders.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stevepickard
ID: 18814547
Both the same errors here (Outlook and Public folders). To answer previous, I did allow previous versions of Outlook on install. Public folder never got properly created, now cannot mount or remove.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18814856
If it is a fresh installation of Exchange I would remove Exchange and reinstall. If you selected to support older versions of Exchange and yet public folders didn't come up correctly then the installation is almost certainly duff. There could be other things wrong with it.

I simply do not accept Exchange not installing correctly and working straight out of the box. If something doesn't work then I will reinstall Exchange - i don't tend to troubleshoot unless it occurs more than once which could indicate something outside is causing the problem. It isn't worth saving a few hours to do it correctly when a properly built Exchange server should (and will) last for some time.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stevepickard
ID: 18815023
Simon - entirely agree, sadly Exchange cannot be removed (at least not the "official" way) as the Mailbox service wont go because there is an existing database, which in turn wont go because of the rogue Public folder.

0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18815065
The presence of a database shouldn't matter. The only thing that usually stops Exchange from uninstalling is a mailbox being on the server. Otherwise it should remove.
When you try to uninstall Exchange what is the exact error message that you receive?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stevepickard
ID: 18815110
Must admit I have only tried so far to remove the Mailbox role (alson running Client Access and Hub),

If I try to remove the Mailbox role having removed all mailboxes I get:

Error:
Uninstall cannot continue. Database 'Public': The public folder database that you specified is in use by a mailbox database. Mailbox database: Mailboxes.
Recommended Action: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=30939&l=en&v=ExBPA.3&id=b6e3b32a-8848-46cb-9567-72288ac15f60

If I then remove the Mailboxes database, I get:

Error:
Uninstall cannot continue. Database 'Public': Exchange is unable to check for public folder replicas for the public folder database that you specified. Verify the Microsoft Information Store service is running, and that the database is properly mounted. Specified public folder database: "SMMEXCHANGE07\First Storage Group\Public".
Recommended Action: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=30939&l=en&v=ExBPA.3&id=b6e3b32a-8848-46cb-9567-72288ac15f60

If I do try and do a complete removal it fails on this (and a couple of non-related issues in the Hub role as well)

Steve
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18815154
That looks like you will have to hack out Exchange by hand.

And yet the instructions for removing Exchange 2007 from a server (http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=927464) state:
"The manual removal of Exchange 2007 is not supported."

If you haven't already tried to follow that article, then see whether anything it suggests works. I am going to see what MS say about manually removing a broken E2007 install.

Simon.


0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18815199
Two other thoughts.

1. Have you tried creating new public folders? Stop all the services, move the files elsewhere and start the services again. I don't know if that works with E2007, but it could be worth a try.

2. Have you tried the reinstall method?

Stop all the services, and then move the files elsewhere so that Exchange cannot find them. Do NOT start the services.
Then run setup again and see if it corrects itself.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stevepickard
ID: 18815231
I'll try the recommended removal methods and the "reinstall method" later and let you know.

Not allowed to create new public folders as only one can exist on any one server (they do make it difficult!)

Thanks for the comments
Steve
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stevepickard
ID: 18816786
Recommended removal method falls down because public folder cannot be mounted, and therefore cannot be removed. No joy from the CD either.

Moving the files (there were only 2 dirs \catalogdata-xxx....) and rebooted - Exchange still thought the Public folder was there, ie no new folder allowed.

FInallly - moved all folders - including Bin etc and re ran setup. Seemed to go OK, but then ......
Wouldnt start up Info Store (probably because no mailbox database) and the very persistant Public folder still showing!



0
 

Author Comment

by:crapshooter
ID: 18820896
We ended up fixing it ourselves.  Here is what my partner did:

I can no longer find the link, but in ADSI edit under configuration-configuration-services-exchange the public folders security permissions do not inherit which prevents the PF from being able to be mounted.
 
Setting the permissions to inherit and mounting PF fixed the error.

Dan
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
stevepickard earned 500 total points
ID: 18822089
Interesting. The Exchange BPA flagged this as a problem in our setup as well. I checked via Exchange System Manager, and all appeared OK, however on your suggestion Dan, I went into ADSI Edit. The Security permissions for Configuration, Configuration, Services, Microsoft Exchange, Org, Admin Groups, Site, Folder Hierarchies (if that is the right place(!)) were not inheriting. I flagged them to do so and now BPA doesnt report an error.
.....
and now I have what appears to be a working Public folder - whoo-hoo and onwards to the next problem!

BTW - have you seen the amount of different groups there are relating to Exchange servers! We have two sites, one with an Ex2000 and an Ex2007 and the other with just an Ex2000. Quick search through ADUC shows:
Exchange Install Domain Servers - has our Ex2007 server
Exchange Servers - for us has all 3 servers + Exchange Install Domain Servers group above
Exchange Domain Servers - which just has our Ex2000 servers
Exchange Enterprise Servers - contains the Domain Servers group above
ExchangeLegacyInterop - has one of our Ex2000 servers.

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:crapshooter
ID: 18822896
OK, since I can't award myself the points, I am going to give them to Steve for testing my theory and proving it right.

Thanks for the help everyone!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:GMHadmin
ID: 33188821
My problem has been resolved by this fix, so I will give the credit to Steve too; my Users were down for half a day, good to have access to this site, googled most of the day and did not get the solution
0