Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Calculated Column to calculate Ratio

Posted on 2007-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
681 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi there I want to do the following calculated column from in this query.

SELECT
max(dbo.getmonthdate(t.TransDate)),
max(dbo.getmonth(t.TransDate)),
Sum(CASE t.TransType WHEN 1 THEN 1 ELSE 0 END) AS PassportsIssued,
Sum(CASE t.TransType WHEN 7 THEN 1 ELSE 0 END) AS PassportVerifications,
Sum(CASE t.TransType WHEN 8 THEN 1 ELSE 0 END) AS SkillVerifications,

I want  column that does...

(PassportVerifications/SkillVerifications) / PassportsIssued

Can Anyone Help
0
Comment
Question by:MayoorPatel
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Otana earned 1000 total points
ID: 18791908
(Sum(CASE t.TransType WHEN 7 THEN 1 ELSE 0 END)/Sum(CASE t.TransType WHEN 8 THEN 1 ELSE 0 END))/Sum(CASE t.TransType WHEN 1 THEN 1 ELSE 0 END) AS PassportsIssued AS Calculated
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jhshen
jhshen earned 1000 total points
ID: 18793621
You may try this one:
SELECT T1.*, (T1.PassportVerifications/T1.SkillVerifications) / T1.PassportsIssued  As Ratio from (
SELECT
max(dbo.getmonthdate(t.TransDate)) As TransDate,
max(dbo.getmonth(t.TransDate)) As TransMonth,
Sum(CASE t.TransType WHEN 1 THEN 1 ELSE 0 END) AS PassportsIssued,
Sum(CASE t.TransType WHEN 7 THEN 1 ELSE 0 END) AS PassportVerifications,
Sum(CASE t.TransType WHEN 8 THEN 1 ELSE 0 END) AS SkillVerifications,
...) As T1
0