Solved

EXE to DLL

Posted on 2007-03-26
8
262 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi,

Is there a way to convert an windows executable to a dll. No source code available.

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:karanba
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
Alan Huseyin Kayahan earned 50 total points
ID: 18792170
    I dont think that this is possible. If you tell us what you are on to, I would make suggestions about your issue.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:bbrunning
bbrunning earned 50 total points
ID: 18792606
DLL's are meant to run your system. EXE's are meant to run "ON" you system...I don't understand why you are wanting to do this but it's not possible to my knowledge.

You can merge an exe and dll together so it won't require anything extra on a system, is that what you are trying to do?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
bigjimbo813 earned 350 total points
ID: 18793310
You can cheat and change .dll to .exe (sarcasm)


can you explain the reasoning what you are trying to do. Maybe we can point you to another solution.
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:ethoths
ethoths earned 50 total points
ID: 18793505
You can wrap an exe file in a dll by writing a dll that uses shell.execute to execute the exe file. Not really a good idea though. Dll's are design to run in-process and exe files run in their own process. This would be a hugly inefficient way to do it and any errors or UI interaction that the exe uses will be out of your control.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bbrunning
ID: 18800135
Umm, no offense but how was bigjimbo the accepted solution....he didn't even give an answer...just asked you another question.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 18800177
So what bbrunning? You all repeated my answer :)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bigjimbo813
ID: 18800563
probably because I am root.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bbrunning
ID: 18802570
Nah, yur jus uber l33t
0