Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WINDOWS 2003 DHCP DATABASE

Posted on 2007-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
we have export list the windows 2003 DHCP server reservation list to csv format. i will import to another DHCP server, please advice to instruction.
 
0
Comment
Question by:itjackiewong
4 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1000 total points
ID: 18791877
Use this article to move the database to the new server:
How to move a DHCP database from a computer that is running Windows NT Server 4.0, Windows 2000, or Windows Server 2003 to a computer that is running Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=325473
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 1000 total points
ID: 18791878
DHCP automatically makes a copy of the DHCP database. You can copy this to another machine and restore it - no need to the csv file. See http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/library/4207a8c1-2788-4be8-b9f8-ce28501a24571033.mspx?mfr=true for details
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20335090
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0