Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Synchronizing two or more external hard drives.

Posted on 2007-03-26
6
Medium Priority
?
3,531 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have two external USB hard drives which I would like to keep synchronized.  Do you all know of a good software that can do that or what is your favorite?


Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:CompuTurk
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 128 total points
ID: 18792137
Is it a one way or a two way mirror?? i.e. is one device updated and the other one a copy or do both change?

Included within OSX is rsync which you can run via Terminal or create an AppleScript to run on a schedule .. however I've found a GUI for Rsync called RSyncX http://www.versiontracker.com/dyn/moreinfo/macosx/16814 which does fast and effective mirrors one way and sync.

If it is a one-way synchronize then you can also try Carbon Copy Cloner - http://www.bombich.com/software/ccc.html

There are other commerical products like SuperDuper, Synchronize Pro and Tri  Backup which I have used and can recommend .. a full list or OSX backup software here ..http://www.pure-mac.com/backup.html

Personally for simple Mirror and Sync backup I like RsyncX .. try it and see.


0
 

Assisted Solution

by:alesser
alesser earned 124 total points
ID: 18804959
The gold standard, for me, for reliably Mac OS X backups is
Carbon Copy Cloner

http://www.macupdate.com/info.php/id/7032/carbon-copy-cloner

I've used this in a school environment with hundreds of computers and it reliably images our drives all the time.  Best of all, it's free.

Alternatively, you may be interested in the also free SilverKeeper, from LaCie, which I personally use to do my backups:
http://www.macupdate.com/info.php/id/7646
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Duffy
Andrew Duffy earned 124 total points
ID: 18816018
If you want to automate the process then Retrospect Express would be your best bet.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:speedyskis
speedyskis earned 124 total points
ID: 18849801
I use chronosync http://www.econtechnologies.com/site/Pages/ChronoSync/chrono_overview.html
I like that you can sync everything, or just select items.  My creative team recommended it after long term reliability was proven for client projects.
0