Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mac printer problem: printjobs stopped

Posted on 2007-03-26
7
Medium Priority
?
1,363 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I just bought a fantastic iMac with Mac OS 10.4.9. I conected my HP Color Laserjet 3500 (wich is supported by Mac OS as mentioned on the HP website) and the printer installed itselves. Everything looked fine (the image of the printer was the right one) untill I tried printing... Every print I start stops a couple of seconds later with the message 'Printjobs stopped'. I tried everything (setting permissions right, installing the driver I downloaded from the HP website,...). But nothing seams to work. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:topevents
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 18792083
Is the printer conected via USB?
0
 

Author Comment

by:topevents
ID: 18792085
yes... via USB
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 18792311
OK .. you may want to delete the printer and create a new one from the Printer Setup Utility.

Ensure the Printer is powered up and can print its test page.

Then in the Utility add a new Printer.  If it is visible on the Default tab then check that you are selecting the Correct Printer Driver from the dialog box
0
 

Author Comment

by:topevents
ID: 18792324
That's wath i've done several times... but doesn't work... Printer installs succesfull, but printing won't work.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 18792704
Sorry.. it seems strange .. USB printers are usually pretty straightforward.

If the Print Queue is not Paused when you start printing.. and it pauses itself this is unusual behaviour.

Have you been through the Technical Support pages on the HP website? Getting the latest drivers and PPD files?
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SupportTaskIndex.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&taskId=115&prodTypeId=18972&prodSeriesId=315862
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 18792710
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Duffy earned 2000 total points
ID: 18815706
Macs come with a load of printer drivers preinstalled,but in my experience these can get in the way of the latest drivers - that's why reinstalling didn't work.

What I suggest you do is the following:

- Unplug the printer.
- Remove the printer from Printer Setup Utility.
- Go into Library > Printers and trash or rename or move the HP folder.
- Restart the computer.
- Install the HP driver you downloaded.
- Repair permissions and restart again.
- Plug the printer in. Ideally it will automatically be installed. If not, add it manually.

See if that works - has worked for me in the past.
0