Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

asp linkbutton commandargument value results in "The server tag is not well formed"

Posted on 2007-03-26
3
Medium Priority
?
1,782 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
I have a repeater control which populates a table with asp:linkbuttons.

The asp:linkbuttons each have a different commandName, obviously, but their commandarguments will all be the same. I want their commandarguments to be populated by a data item from the repeater control called "SERVICE_ID".

The following code causes an error when compiled: "The server tag is not well formed"
<td class="intraContent" align="center" style="border-bottom: 2px solid #D3D3D3"><asp:LinkButton runat="Server" id="linkButton1" CssClass="lnkbutton" CommandName="Collection_All" CommandArgument="<%# eval("Service_ID") %>"><%#databinder.eval(container.dataitem,"Collection_Count") %></asp:LinkButton></td>

However, when I replace the commandargument with just a plain old string hard-coded in like "1234", it compiles without a problem.

So what is wrong with the syntax CommandArgument="<%# Eval("Service_ID") %>" ???

Thank you,
rss2
0
Comment
Question by:rss2
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:crisco96
ID: 18791989
Does

<%# databinder.eval(container.dataitem, "Service_ID") %>

fix it?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Swapnil Piparia earned 2000 total points
ID: 18792000
Hi rss2,
  try changing

CommandArgument="<%# Eval("Service_ID") %>"

to

CommandArgument= '<%# Databinder.Eval(container.dataitem,"Service_ID") %>'

because service_id is databound item.

Regards,
NetSwap.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rss2
ID: 18792133
I tried both syntax methods but neither worked.

HOWEVER, it was surrounding it with double quotes which made it fail!

THANK YOU!!! I have used your commandargument above with single quotes as you have and it's working. :)
0