Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

unobfuscate php code

Posted on 2007-03-26
3
Medium Priority
?
908 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
hello,
I have a little test code that I made with a (php code obfuscator)
and I was wondering if its possible to show again the source code?
0
Comment
Question by:Sabrin
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:TeRReF
ID: 18791912
Which obfuscater did you use?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Roonaan
ID: 18792097
And whom's code are you trying to de-obfuscate?
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
hernst42 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18792103
Depends on the obfuscator. If you don't use a byte compiler like Zend SafeGuard, all code can be restored to it's source with a little work (so if you code-generator creates something like eval("a cryptic string") it can be restored t osource.
0