Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

httpcall post method

Posted on 2007-03-26
9
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
hi all,

i am using apache httpcall jar. i can send param pairs with post method. but how can i send without param names, just value. i mean i would like to send just this 'deneme' string with text context header via post method.

thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:ysnky
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 18792014
you can mention that in the URL, something like

/url?deneme
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manish
ID: 18792042
Why you dont want to send name?
You can use same name and value
deneme=deneme
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manish
ID: 18792043
I am wondering how anybody can get value without name? Is it possible?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 18792089
>  Is it possible?

Partly Yes. You would get the value sent as key in the servlet request, with no value
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 18792217
you could get the value by accessing the query string directly

String value = request.getQueryString();
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ysnky
ID: 18792693
i mention about http post call via apache httpcall library.

HttpClient client = new HttpClient();
PostMethod method  = new PostMethod();

like this but i would like to set to the body not a parameter.
method.addParameter(httpParams[i].paramName, httpParams[i].paramValue);

>>Why you dont want to send name?
because the other side looks like the whole body not a parameter. and i cant change this.

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 18793534
>> like this but i would like to set to the body not a parameter.

You can add a parameter to the request using addParameter  () - what do you mean you would like to set it to the body and not a parameter? It does add a parameter to the POST body:

http://jakarta.apache.org/commons/httpclient/apidocs/org/apache/commons/httpclient/methods/PostMethod.html#addParameter(java.lang.String,%20java.lang.String)
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 500 total points
ID: 18796269
try:

method.setRequestEntity(new StringRequestEntity(value, contentType, charset));
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ysnky
ID: 18798715
thanks guys...
0