Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What does a period and underscore mean before a filename?

Posted on 2007-03-26
3
Medium Priority
?
784 Views
Last Modified: 2007-03-28
Dear Experts,

What does a dot and underscore mean before a filename. All the files are very small (less than 1kb)

Here are a few examples...

._Guidance Notes A4.pdf
._Marketing_Executive1.doc

I found the files on a memory stick.

Nick
0
Comment
Question by:nkewney
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18792078
looks like someone just used those names so these files appear at the top of the file list and are easy to find.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18793056
nkewney,

In some programs, files like _Marketing_Executive1.doc are temporary files created by the program.  I have seen these types of files in Frontpage.

Open the file with the PDF or DOC program and determine if you need to keep them or not.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nkewney
ID: 18808091
Thanks
0