Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best Firewall for Windows Server 2003?

Posted on 2007-03-26
6
Medium Priority
?
1,272 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Any suggestions as to the best firewell for Windows Server 2003?

The server is behind a NAT-router.

It was running Comodo but I didn't particularly like it.

I tried to get Outpost Pro to work, but it gave BSODs on every boot which I couldn't resolve.
0
Comment
Question by:Stuart Oram
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 672 total points
ID: 18792511
Best software firewall - undoubtedly ISA server if cost is not an issue and you want a highly configurable and scaleable corporate solution.

If its a simple network and you want a cheap alternative then Comodo isn't that bad. I use Zone Alarm myself on my home server the only reservation I have is that its got a bit bloated and resource hungry of late - still not a bad product though and does the job well.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Stuart Oram
ID: 18794920
What OS are you running ZA on? I use it for my client machines but it refused to install on server.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:GoUdVisKe
GoUdVisKe earned 664 total points
ID: 18817431
ZA in it's essence isn't a firewall, it's more something like an application monitoring connections from and towards a computer. Also ISA server, again in my opinion, by far isn't the best firewall available. A checkpoint running on secure platform f.e. is way better. If you're going in that direction you might want to stick with the microsoft built in firewall. It pretty much does the same thing without slowing down your machine like ZA does.

But if you want something securing a single server, and if it isn't a corporate environment i'd chose a small network appliance, like the Edge appliances from Watchguard, which are easily configurable by web interface and offer a pretty good security level to a network instead of a device.

Also you might want to check out MS Baseline Security analyser and some hardening guides from microsoft to increase security.

Steven
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:tim1731
tim1731 earned 664 total points
ID: 18831444
Netscreen 5gt or juniper ssg5 or draytek 3000
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20335087
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0