Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Indesign tentfold brochures - vertical spreads

Posted on 2007-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
1,242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
InDesign CS2

I know how to create a spread that gives a gatefold brochure, but how about a tentfold?  I'd rather use a spread than have individual pages. This is for a landscape brochure A3 fold to A4 so tentfold.

thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:erikembleton
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
BongSoo earned 300 total points
ID: 18792614
Alot of this depends upon subjective interpretation of how you want your final piece to print. If it were me, I would do a mock-up, backed up the way you want it. Lay it flat, and build it as a spread from there. This makes sure your head directions are properly aligned the way you want them to print.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:walkerke
walkerke earned 300 total points
ID: 18796911
InDesign's InBooklet plugin is not designed for such work. But there are third party plugins which can do what you need such as Imposer Pro by ALAP (the same company that developed InBooklet). The future (or present for that matter) of that product looks bleak, though, since ALAP has been acquired by Quark.
0