Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Active Directory login counter

Posted on 2007-03-26
3
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-31
Does anyone know how to add a login counter for accounts in Active Directory?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jonhagger
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
JuanCarniglia earned 500 total points
ID: 18792306
Maybe using Auditing on the Active Directory.

Check this link out : (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314955).

It says here that you can:

Quote : "For example, the Security log can maintain a record of both valid and invalid logon attempts and events that relate to creating, opening, or deleting files or other objects."

Also, you can use the Performance Counters that get installed under NTDS Performance Object,
which is explained here:

(http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314980)

Greetings
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18796453
jonhagger,

just for support, that is the only way you can audit these attempts

Regards,

James
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonhagger
ID: 18798447
Ideal - thanks for your help!
0