Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Domain incorrect time

Posted on 2007-03-26
5
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I just took over this Windows 2000 Domain. The issue is related with time. All the machines on the domain are running 6 minutes ahead of the actual time. For Ex: if the actual time is 6pm, the machines will be at 6:06pm.

Any ideas to sync this to the correct time and make it stay that way?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:damehta
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
michko earned 252 total points
ID: 18792304
Here's an explanation of the basic time service for a win 2000 domain:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/224799

This is a link to an NIST page explaining how to configure Win 2000 domain to use NIST time servers:
http://tf.nist.gov/service/pdf/win2000xp.pdf

0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 248 total points
ID: 18792381
Set the domain controller running the PDC emulator (normally the first domain controller you set up) to sync with an external time see http://support.microsoft.com/kb/216734, all the other machines will then automatically sync with this.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 20231580
No objection.
michko
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20286969
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0