Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Trying to set up remote compter management

Posted on 2007-03-26
6
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Experts,

A businessman in my area has stores all over town. He came to me and asked if I could set him up so he could remote to any of the computers in his stores from his home office. Remote Desktop is out of the question because he dosen't want to kick the person using the computer off. What do I need to do to set all of this up? TIA!
0
Comment
Question by:DoubleJ92
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:haim96
ID: 18792205
good option is DAMEWARE remote control
you can login without kick other users, and you don't need to install on remote machine nothing.
the software do it for you.
just make sure to open the ip port if you have firewall installed.
(note it's not free)
for free tool you can use VNC (realVNC)
this alow you to remote the machine but you need install client on every machine
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:haim96
ID: 18792211
link to VNC
http://www.realvnc.com/

link to dameware:
http://www.dameware.com/
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:DoubleJ92
ID: 18792239
I was thinking about using Ultra VNC as I've had good experience with it in the past. The issue I am going to run into is that none of these stores are on the same network, so (I assume) I need to get static IPs for the router in each store. Once I have that, I think that I have to forward a port on the router for each computer I want to remote to.

Does that sound correct? I've never had to do anything like this before.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:haim96
ID: 18792253
why don't you try DAMEWARE for 30-days?  :)
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 18792364
>>"I assume) I need to get static IPs"
You can use a DDNS service (Dynamic Domain Name Service) which will track the changing IP. You either configure the router or install a little piece of software that monitors the current IP. This is linked to an assigned domain name like store1.dyndns.org and changed as necessary. This way you always connect to the domain name rather than the IP. Several sites offer this service and some for free for up to 5 domain names.
http://www.dyndns.org
http://www.no-ip.com

There are security concerns with many remote management tools. Remote Desktop, VNC, and I believe Dameware are intended for use on a local network. Although they offer some encryption, to use them completely securely a VPN would be your best option, in conjunction the the "tool of choice". VPN's can be set up between the windows boxes, using VPN routers (my preference) or using a 3rd party tool Hamachi. Hamachi is a free VPN utility that is quite easy to use and requires no re-configuration of the routers:
http://www.hamachi.cc

Hamachi is now owned by LogMeIn who also offers several remote management and monitoring tools you may want to look at as well:
http://www.logmein.com
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 19107795
Thanks DoubleJ92,
Cheers !
--Rob
0