?
Solved

Does access 2000 runtime contain dao2535.tlb  ?

Posted on 2007-03-26
7
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Please help
0
Comment
Question by:itbabe
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1400 total points
ID: 18792247
The file you mention is a Type Library so no, the runtime would not contain that file. It's part of the DAO library and would typically be distributed with that library (or with Internet Explorer, or any of several other MS files).

Are you having issues with a runtime installation?

Also, so we're clear - by "runtime" you mean you're distributing the Access Runtime engine and NOT merely distributing an Access file which has been converted to the .mde format?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:stevbe
ID: 18792259
doubt it ... and you only need that library for talking to Access 2.0 databases and surely you would like the performance benefit of upgrading any 2.0 database so you don't have to thunk between 16 and 62 bit layers. You can probably just use the standard dao 3.6 library just fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itbabe
ID: 18792275
yes, its just the access runtime that i wanted to distribute.  Thanks for your info.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:stevbe
stevbe earned 600 total points
ID: 18792279
now I'm starting to remember ... that library was deployed with Access 95 (which was the first 32 bit version of Access). That was the first thing I did when converting from 97 to 2000, remove all the unnecessary dao2535.tlb references they forgot to when they went from 2.0 to 95 (which means every app had it) which was before I got here :-)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:stevbe
ID: 18792281
so no Access 2.0 correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:itbabe
ID: 18792289
access 2000 runtime
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:stevbe
ID: 18792362
so then you have no need for that file and if you do have it referenced in your app, you can safely remove it.
0