Solved

DNS stops working need to restart it again n again????????

Posted on 2007-03-26
7
178 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,
i have one DC Win2003 Server which is DNS server as well, when i opened this morning the DNS console, i found the DNS is not running it stopped and i restarted the server it retrieved back nslook and the information as well, after some time again the DNS stopped and all the Forward / reverse logz were disappeared and i had to restart the service again.
Please tell me why the service stops and i need to restart it after every 1 hours and how can i fix it. The moment i restart the DNS service it resume all the statistics .

Its little urgent and i will appriciate if you could solve it out for me.

Regards


Ali
0
Comment
Question by:oyesali
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LauraEHunterMVP
ID: 18792668
In order to troubleshoot this we'll need to see more information.  

[1] Are there any likely-looking errors in the Event Viewer?

[2] Install the Windows Server 2003 Support Tools if you haven't done so already, and run the following tests against the troublesome DC:

dcdiag
netdiag
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18796449
Ali,

I have seen this before both on one of my DC's and on these boards, i beleive last time the only thing that we could do was to reinstall DNS completely on that box....not a great solution but one that worked for me

Regards,

James
0
 

Author Comment

by:oyesali
ID: 18798607
hi,
Please guide me how to remove DNS which was alerady running on the DC and what are the precausing becouse it is the active Domain and DNS server is DC as well, i don want to disturbe my current setting and want the DNS to work fine.


Thanks & Regards


Ali
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LauraEHunterMVP earned 125 total points
ID: 18799238
Do you have other DCs in your environment?  (If not, I would highly recommend setting up at least one additional DC for fault-tolerance.)

If you have other DCs in your environment, you can give this "problem child" a fresh start by doing the following:

[1] Run dcpromo to remove Active Directory from this DC, being careful NOT to select the check-box next to "This is the last DC for this domain."

[2] Un-install DNS using the Configure Your Server wizard or Add/Remove Programs.

Once this is done you can re-install DNS; once you've confirmed that DNS is working properly you can then re-run dcpromo to re-introduce this server as a domain controller in your environment.

Hope this helps.

Laura E. Hunter - Microsoft MVP: Windows Server - Networking
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 125 total points
ID: 18813089
you can simply go to add remove programs - windows components - and uninstall DNS, then reinstall and restart the netlogon service
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20433897
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0

Join & Write a Comment

On July 14th 2015, Windows Server 2003 will become End of Support, leaving hundreds of thousands of servers around the world that still run this 12 year old operating system vulnerable and potentially out of compliance in many organisations around t…
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

22 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now