Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

550.7.1 Sender ID (PRA) Not Permitted??  Help!

Posted on 2007-03-26
7
Medium Priority
?
16,779 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Could somebody please explain this message to me:

      curad@cookcommunications.com on 3/20/2007 2:47 PM
      You do not have permission to send to this recipient.  For assistance, contact your system administrator.

        < dmzpostal.cckh.com #5.7.1 SMTP; 550 5.7.1 Sender ID (PRA) Not Permitted>

The company that we are trying to email (cookcommunications) tells us that the issue is on our side, we think it is on their side.  The funny thing is that this does not happen all of the time..it is random but in blocks of time.  

dmzpostal.cckh is our mailsender server running on Linux.  Our Exchange Server is 2003 SP2.

I also tried to do this through DOS and recieved the following message:

Connected to ccm-mail.ccm.ccm-net.org.
Escape character is '^]'.
220 ccm-mail.ccm.ccm-net.org Microsoft ESMTP MAIL Service, Version: 6.0.3790.1830 ready at  Thu, 22 Mar 2007 07:47:14 -0600
helo cbd.com
250 ccm-mail.ccm.ccm-net.org Hello [4.17.160.157]
mail from: <jmanning@cbd.com>
250 2.1.0 jmanning@cbd.com....Sender OK
rcpt to: <curad@cookcommucations.com>
550 5.7.1 Unable to relay for curad@cookcommucations.com
data
554 5.5.2 No valid recipients
quit
221 2.0.0 ccm-mail.ccm.ccm-net.org Service closing transmission channel
Connection closed by foreign host.


Not quite sure what this means but it looks like their mail server is not accepting our emails and they are pointing the finger back at us...neither of us have Sender ID enabled

Can someone clear this up for me?

Thanks so much in advance
0
Comment
Question by:BlueGoose
7 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 18792402
If the fingers were pointed at me, I would be pointing them back.
This looks like it is a remote server issue. Your server is trying to send the message and the remote server is rejecting it forcing your server to generate a warning.

It would look like to me that someone on the remote side has enabled Sender ID checking.

Simon.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:germic
ID: 21947502
posible make white list of remote server IP address at your gateway servers
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:exclamationsoft
ID: 23794480
I think that your problem is that you need to authenticate with your SMTP server.  We see this quite often with a number of our customers.
From our FAQ:
Error: "550 relaying is prohibited" What does it mean?  Answer/Solution Most likely you must authenticate with the SMTP server in order to send email, that is, supply a user name and password.


0
 

Expert Comment

by:ehrs
ID: 26096007

Sounds like a Exchange 2003 bug.
I foudn this hotfix earlier. I hope it will solve your probs.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/910272
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Kwmulligan
ID: 33089817
This is happening to us as well.  How do you disable sender id checking?
0