Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ipod album playlist order file

Posted on 2007-03-26
7
Medium Priority
?
1,505 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
How can you play an entire album, in order, on the Ipod?

I've added a playlist (.m3u) which adds the album to iTunes, from there, I've transferred it to the Ipod but cant get the album to play in order.

Do I have to transfer the album to the Ipod in the order I want it to play?

Would the best solution to have a playlist per album?
0
Comment
Question by:pauldvincent
7 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 336 total points
ID: 18793207
There should be no need to create a playlist for each album

On the iPod if you browse the Music Section and then Artist it will list Albums .. inside each album folder the songs should be listed by track order ... however if the music you added was missing its ID3 information then it may not know what the track order is.
If you go to iTunes and check the information on each track and if necessary add the track number in the relvant field. When you sync up the iPod it should then know the track order.

m3u playlist files are not used by iTunes, its playlists are in a different format so they have no effect.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 332 total points
ID: 18814161
pauldvincent I think this will assist you play them in some kind of order

iPod 101: Play That Funky Music
In this lesson, we show you how to use the controls on your iPod to play and navigate through your audio files. And if you have an iPod with a display, learn how to create a playlist directly on your iPod.
http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=304709
 
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:zzynx
zzynx earned 332 total points
ID: 19064457
>> I've transferred it to the Ipod but cant get the album to play in order.
You iPod needs information to know what the order of an album is.
It should be able to detect which songs belong to one album.
That information is in the "Album" and "Track Number" fields of the ID3 tag information.
As eoinosullivan said, that is probably missing in your case.

>> Would the best solution to have a playlist per album?
Certainly not.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 19068752
Hi i've seen this question asked before,  the above suggestions really are the only way,
you will have to create play lists look here for guide on the different types and managing them
Create and Configure a Playlist
http://www.peachpit.com/articles/article.asp?p=687479&seqNum=3&rl=1
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jhoekman
ID: 19235327
My vote is for eoinosullivan.  His answer is not only the first one posted, but it is sufficient to solve the problem.
0