Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

debugging in Sql Developer 1.0.0

Posted on 2007-03-26
7
Medium Priority
?
2,913 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I am using Oracle Sql Developer for debugging a simple procedure.

I grant the appropriate privileges:
kims>GRANT DEBUG ANY PROCEDURE, DEBUG CONNECT SESSION TO KIMS;

Grant succeeded.

1. I create a procedure to debug:
CREATE OR REPLACE procedure
dummy_proc(param  varchar2)
as
  v_date varchar2(50);
begin
  dbms_output.PUT_LINE('In dummy_proc ');

  select to_char(sysdate,'dd-mon-rrrr')
  into v_date
  from dual;

  dbms_output.PUT_LINE('date1: '||v_date); <--BreakPoint

  dbms_output.PUT_LINE('date is: '||param); <--BreakPoint
end;

2. I compile the code using compile for Debug tool:

3. I Debug the code:

Debugging Log:
Connecting to the database kims.world.
Executing PL/SQL: ALTER SESSION SET PLSQL_DEBUG=TRUE
Executing PL/SQL: ALTER SESSION SET PLSQL_COMPILER_FLAGS=INTERPRETED
Executing PL/SQL: CALL DBMS_DEBUG_JDWP.CONNECT_TCP( '172.24.197.122', '2281' )
ORA-30683: failure establishing connection to debugger
ORA-12535: TNS:operation timed out
ORA-06512: at "SYS.DBMS_DEBUG_JDWP", line 68
ORA-06512: at line 1
Process exited.

Q1 why am i getting TNS:operation timed out?
 
Q2 I do not see the Pause/Run, Step Into, Step Over, Step out menu options active.
What should i do to get these?

0
Comment
Question by:gram77
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
gatorvip earned 1000 total points
ID: 18793229
1. SQL Dev 1.0.0 is quite outdated, you might want to consider moving up to the more recent 1.1.2
2. Make sure you are using the correct connection string (IP/port)
3. There were a lot of similar issues posted at forums.oracle.com, you can search there as well.
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 18808176
I'm not familiar with SQL developer but most of the time, about 99% from my experience, an ORA-12535 is because of a firewall blocking the connection.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 19324002
Suggest split.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:gatorvip
ID: 19324232
As an update to my original post, I suggest upgrading to SQL Dev 1.2.
0