?
Solved

eseutil with low disk space

Posted on 2007-03-26
3
Medium Priority
?
1,194 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have 13gb private store folder  on my exchange 2000. I’d like to defrag it with

eseutil /d Database_Name [options]

However, I do not have sufficient space on same drive. I do have another local drive with sofficient disk space.
What is the easiest way to compact my exchange database with minimum down time?
Thank you
LP
0
Comment
Question by:leop1212
3 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18792494
How much white space are you going to gain?
A 13gb store is peanuts, and unless you are going to gain at least 7gb back it isn't something I would even consider. Offline defrag should not be considered a regular task - it is not something that has to be done to maintain Exchange.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ylitvinov earned 1500 total points
ID: 18792749
In case you are desperate for some space, you can use /t and /f options to redirect temp. database creation to the spare drive.

i.e

eseutil /d <PathToEDB> /s <PathToSTM> /t <PathToTempEDB> /f <PathToTempSTM>

See command help for more options.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leop1212
ID: 18823726
I was able to get priv1 down to 5.6gb however public stays same size?
since backup exec 11 has granula restore and require to be backed up localy on a backup server it make a differnce.
any comments on why public didn't get any white space?
thank you
LP
0