[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

the perthousand symbol

Posted on 2007-03-26
5
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi,

is there some way to type the perthousand 0/00 symbol?
I looked at an ascii table, but no luck.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:keneso
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 18792730


In MS Word, it's insertable as a symbol, if that's any help.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:keneso
ID: 18792799
Thanks.

I was looking for a direct input, like doing alt+number, and copy/paste from word is the last resource.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 18792957
keneso,

Alt 0137 is what you want. ‰
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 18792961


Hmmm, try alt-0137.

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:keneso
ID: 18793083
­­‰
That's it.

Thank you both.
Sorry asyscokid, better luck next time. ;)
0