Solved

how to make fedora core 4 reads from and writes to ntfs partitions

Posted on 2007-03-26
15
1,160 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi All,
- how to make linux fedorar core 4  reads and writes data on ntfs partition(external usb hard disk)
- how to make it share  data between fedora core 4 partitions  and  ntfs partition
- is that is have any relation of samal (if so please guide me how to do it)
Best Regards
HG
0
Comment
Question by:shang3000
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:fridom
ID: 18792893
1) you have to look after the proper module probably something with ntfs in it's name
2) Well probabyl you like to setup samba
3) I can't remember having read anything about samal in the Linux context. I assume very much you meant
samba (then 2) is part of the answer

Regards
Friedrich
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnK813 earned 500 total points
ID: 18794450
- how to make linux fedorar core 4  reads and writes data on ntfs partition(external usb hard disk)

http://www.linux-ntfs.org/ should have all the information you need.

- how to make it share  data between fedora core 4 partitions  and  ntfs partition

Are these partitions on the same computer?  If so, when you are using Fedora you would be able to transfer data back and forth between your Linux partition and your NTFS partition (as long as you install the software from the link above).  If you dual boot Fedora and Windows, you would not be able to read the Linux partition while you are using Windows.

- is that is have any relation of samal (if so please guide me how to do it)
Samba allows multiple computers (Windows, Linux, Mac) to talk to each other.  If that is what you want to do, Fedora Core 4 should come with Samba pre-installed.
Samba won't help you if you want to move data between two different partitions on the same computer.  (But again, if you install the software I linked to above, you will be able to read and write to your NTFS partition that way.)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:fridom
ID: 18798182
Of course you can use sambe to move data between different partiions. It's just how you setup Samba.

Regards
Friedrich
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnK813
ID: 18799378
Thanks Friederich, I wasn't aware of that.  Looks like I learned something here, too.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mihaimm
ID: 18839597
No, you cannot use samba to move data between partitions on the same disk. Samba is a server that allows file/printer sharing using the same protocol as M$.
http://us3.samba.org/samba/ (just read the first lines and you get the idea).

It has nothing to do with low level file system access. And mounting an NTFS file system is what you want to do.
(btw... you could reffer to http://www.fedorafaq.org/fc4/#ntfs in order to get a quick idea about reading ntfs... not sure if ntfs-3g is available for simple install on FC4)
Friederich, prove me wrong with samples and links, rather than simply stating you can.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:fridom
ID: 18841586
Well I do not think it does matter really. But let us assume I have allowed access to my linux file system from /xy/z  on partision /dev/hda6
and /foo/bar on partisoin /dev/hda5
then of course I can mount them both and copy from on to the other. So I move data between partitions on the same disk.

Regards
Friedrich
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mihaimm
ID: 18841973
:)) good one ;)
That's like saying FTP can be used to move data between partitions of the same disk.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:fridom
ID: 18842014
Well, is that really the point. You can even use scp if you like or rsync or, and yes if I insist on running an ftp server I can connec to it and move the files. If it's  "worthwhile" idea who am I to judge ;-)

Regards
Friedrich
0
 

Author Comment

by:shang3000
ID: 18852066
thanks men for your help but please any one give me an idea describe how to do it by providing the syntax of the commands as example since I'm new to linux
Best Regards
HG
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:fridom
ID: 18856393
Well dificult if you do not have an idea about Linjux
let'st try with mountting ntfs devices.
What the output of
lsmod | grep ntfs on your system?
if it's there you can ount disks as easy as
mount -t ntfs /dev/xyc/ /mnt/ntfs_part

If not then you have to check whether you kernel has ntfs support included. However if the above test fails you just try the second command it that works you're done.

Then copying from/to ntfs is just as easy as cp src target

If looking at samba you are better of visiting their pages:
http://us4.samba.org/samba/

Regards
Friedrich

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mihaimm
ID: 18856450
OK, for Fedora 4... There are 2 simple solutions: ntfs-3g (this will probably not work as it was never packaged by fedora team into the 4 release) and ntfs as kernel module (this will work but read only, you can't write).

1. ntfs-3g

[user@localhost ~]$ su -
Password:
[root@localhost ~]# yum install ntfs-3g
... accept everything

[root@localhost ~]# fdisk -l

Disk /dev/sda: 78.5 GB, 78518522880 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 9546 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

   Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/sda1               1        8271    66436776   83  Linux
/dev/sda2            8272        8532     2096482+  82  Linux swap / Solaris
/dev/sda3   *        8533        9546     8144955    7  HPFS/NTFS

(your partition is /dev/sda3 in this case - subtitute according to your output in the following commands)

[root@localhost ~]# mkdir /mnt/windows
[root@localhost ~]# mount /dev/sda3 /mnt/windows -t ntfs
(file system type should be auto-detected but some users seem to complain it does not work without specifying the file system)

and... there you go... :)

2. kernel module.

[root@localhost ~]# yum install kernel-module-ntfs-$(uname -r)
(hopefully this will install the kernel module - if not... check this site http://www.linux-ntfs.org/content/view/129/65/ for a list of prebuilt modules for your kernel. If you still can't find one... you'll have to compile it yourself...)
[root@localhost ~]# mkdir /mnt/windows
[root@localhost ~]# fdisk -l
(find the right partition instead of /dev/hda1 bellow)
[root@localhost ~]# mount /dev/hda1 /mnt/windows -t ntfs -r
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mihaimm
ID: 18856495
Friedrich, stop it with Samba... if he can't mount the partition samba will not do anything for his problem. Also... FYI FC4 kernels don't have support for ntfs. RedHat was shit scared of anything remotely related to M$. Because of that Mono was out, Wine was out, NTFS was out...
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:fridom
ID: 18856960
Sorry the OP asked for something like samal which I do not know and from which I simply assumed it might be samba. It could help the OP because one can use the smbxxx programs to get access to the file systme on Windows boxes. And I posted how he can try if ntfs is supported on his system...

You filled the stuff I ommitted because if the OP is lucky he does not have to care about installing the ntfs support staff. Howerver if he wants samba then he should visi the samba site. They will probably help him further with "getting" it.

However just because I think I know what he wants does not mean he really wants, that. So to access the NTFS file system from Linux the answer is
1) load the proper modules
2) check wether they are compiled into the kernel.

I'd argue for someone new to Linux, compiling a kernel is quite an undertaking he/she would not like to do.

Regards
Friedrich
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Hanno Schröder
ID: 21170028
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup Zone:
ACCEPT JohnK813's comment {http:#18794450} as answer

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.
JustUNIX, Experts Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21198259
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0