Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 Problem

Posted on 2007-03-26
3
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi Guys,

I am trying to add an inbox to our Help Desk that is a SPAM inbox.  Basically, we want users to be able to email SPAM@domain.org.  We are using Exchange 2003 and typically, when I create an account for users in AD, it automatically creates their e-mail addresses in Exchange as well.  I would like to do the same for this SPAM account, however, after creating the account in AD, I tried adding the inbox I get the error message "Name could not be matched to a name in the address list.' "Name could not be resolved."  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:amerghafari
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Keyguard
Keyguard earned 150 total points
ID: 18792965
I'm a little confused here but what I think you've done is to create a new user in AD called "spam" so they have an email address spam@yourdomain.org. Next you've opened your Outlook and tried to do File - Open - other users mailbox and put in spam then got that error. If that's the case its down to permissions - you need to go into the Spam user properties and the Exchange Advanced tab, then the Mailbox Rights button and give yourself the necessary permissions. I'd also suggest its easier to add the mailbox to the list that Outlook opens when it starts - open the "Mail" icon in the control panel and look under the "Advanced" tab.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 600 total points
ID: 18793193
Permissions on the mailbox shouldn't be the issue here. Even if you don't have permissions to open a mailbox you can still add it to Outlook - it is just that you will be unable to open the folders.

Did the account get an email address automatically? Does the account show in the live GAL (use OWA if you are using Outlook 2003 in cached mode).

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amerghafari
ID: 18820862
Thank you for your help.  It appears that AD was not creating an exchange mailbox so I created the SPAM account in Active Directory on the server that had exchange installed on it and it fixed the problem, thanks!  Sorry for the late response...was out of town.
0