Solved

New Domain Controller

Posted on 2007-03-26
3
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I have a network with 8 domain controllers using Windows Server 2003. The main domain controller is a Dell Power Edge 4600, and all other domain controllers replicate from it. I have purchased a new Dell Power Edge 2950 to replace the 4600. What procedures do I need to take to have the 2950 take over the 4600's role.
0
Comment
Question by:crsrvn
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:funky2yc340
ID: 18792850
This link http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324801has step-by-step methods for transferring all FSMO roles.  Of course, the new server will need to be promoted to a DC and finish replication before you transfer the roles.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:funky2yc340
ID: 18792856
This link http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324801 has step-by-step methods for transferring all FSMO roles.  Of course, the new server will need to be promoted to a DC and finish replication before you transfer the roles.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LauraEHunterMVP earned 250 total points
ID: 18792879
AD domain controllers act in a "multi-master" capacity, which means that you can easily add and remove domain controllers from your environment.  Some things to keep in mind when retiring an existing DC:

[1] Does it hold any of the FSMO roles? If so, transfer those roles to another DC before removing the existing DC from the network using the steps listed here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324801

[2] Do any existing applications reference this DC directly by name?  If so, beat your developers about the head and shoulders, as they should be using DNS lookups to locate a DC for their applications.  :-)

[3] Does the DC hold any other file shares or applications (other than Active Directory) that need to be migrated to another server before decommissioning this one?

[4] Does this DC host any application partitions or ADAM instances that are not being replicated elsewhere? If so, modify the configuration of these partitions so that they are replicated to other DCs so that no data is lost.

Once you are satisfied that the existing DC is ready to be retired, simply run dcpromo on the existing DC and choose the option to remove Active Directory from this server - do NOT select the check-box next to "This is the last domain controller in this domain."

If you are configuring the new DC with a different DNS name than the one to be retired, you can add the new DC to AD at any time. If you want to configure it with the same name as the retired DC, you'll need to wait until you've dcpromo'd the old DC out and removed it from the network. Assuming the de-promotion went smoothly, you can add the new DC with the same name by simply running dcpromo on the new server. If there were any errors in removing AD from the old server, you'll need to perform a metadata cleanup before adding the new DC using the following steps: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/216498

Hope this helps.

Laura E. Hunter - Microsoft MVP: Windows Server - Networking
0

Join & Write a Comment

Setting up a Microsoft WSUS update system is free relatively speaking if you have hard disk space and processor capacity.   However, WSUS can be a blessing and a curse. For example, there is nothing worse than approving updates and they just have…
In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

9 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now