Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OPen relay problem

Posted on 2007-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Ok went to DNSstuff and ran a test to see it everything was working fine

It says i have a open relay

I didn't setup my network so am wondering

In SMTP properties in relay in exchange in list of server it has

*.abc.com
*.abc.ca
*.abc.co.mx
*.abc.ie
Ip address od Exchange server
And *.com (this is the one i was wondering about do i need this/ is it causing my problem)

Also i have ticked allow all computers that successfully authenticate to relay regardless of list above

Is there any reason why i am still getting open relay
0
Comment
Question by:Liam_Cloake
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Donnie4572 earned 500 total points
ID: 18792859
You should remove those entries from allowed to relay. That list should be empty unless you have a trusted box that needs to relay.

You should have a look at Simon's solution.

http://www.amset.info/exchange/smtp-openrelay.asp
http://www.amset.info/exchange/spam-cleanup.asp

0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 500 total points
ID: 18792873
Hello Donnie4572,

Exchange ? Are you an Open Relay?

Here?s some Info on My Website
http://www.petenetlive.com/Tech/Exchange/openrelay.htm

Here?s some Microsoft Info
How to block open SMTP relaying and clean up Exchange Server SMTP queues in Windows Small Business Server
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324958
How to help secure the Internet Mail Service and clean up after unsolicited commercial e-mail or spam abuse.
Http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324059/en-us

Regards,

PeteLong
0