Solved

2 NIC Traffic control

Posted on 2007-03-26
9
355 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Scene: A windows XP with 2 NICs and two providors. Two questions:
1. How can I control which programs use which NIC.
2. How can I display what is going on now?
0
Comment
Question by:Starquest321
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18793074
You can only tell Windows to use one card or another - rather than individual programs.

Use the "Metric" option in your network card's properties (TCP/IP Protocol\Advanced)

If you set a high metric value - about 100 - then Windows will use the other card (if set to a number below 100 - or on Automatic)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
ID: 18793094
Is there software which tells Windows what to use? Doesn't winroute do that?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18793123
Can't you just use a router?

Then you could route the traffic that way...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JohnBPrice
ID: 18793720
>>1. How can I control which programs use which NIC.

If you are going to specific sites on your LAN or internet, you might be able to be crafty with IP, subnets, and static routes to control which programs use which NIC, assuming you have some control over the network.  Thus you might configure one NIC as 192.168.1.xxx with a subnet of 255.255.255.0, and the other NIC as 192.168.2.xxx also with a subnet of 255.255.255.0.

You might also be able to set up some static routes to segregate traffic  outside your LAN.


This will not work, of course, for situations where the segregated programs are using the same sites.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
ID: 18793744
The problem is that I need a router capable of handeling 2 nics....I have a Cisco 831 and I heard this can be done by upgrading one of the ports to handle the second NIC...but I am not sure how to do this.

There is a particular IP that I want channeled through a particular NIC...how can I do this?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JohnBPrice
ID: 18794216
I don't have two NICs, but you might try
(in DOS)

route -p ADD <YourTargetIP>  IF <yourNICInterfaceIP>

replacing "<YourTargetIP>" and "<YourNICInterfaceIP>" with the appropriate addresses.  The "-p" means a persistent route.

do "Route PRINT" to see your current static routes.
do "ROUTE" to get a description of the route command.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnBPrice earned 500 total points
ID: 18794219
Oh, the "IF" means which interface to use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
ID: 18815242
Is there a friendly program that manages routes for you?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JohnBPrice
ID: 18816540
Not that I know of, it is a complex thing.
0