Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ESM number of items in Mailbox

Posted on 2007-03-26
3
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have exchange 2003 server with Outlook 2003 on our workstations. When I go into ESM and look at my mailbox it says that I have 3800 items, but when I go into Outlook and add up all my folders including the archive folders I only have 1600 items. What am I missing, where are the other 2200 items?
0
Comment
Question by:comtekso
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
baconyi earned 1000 total points
ID: 18793046
i believe that the ESM item count consists of ALL items under the mailbox, which includes calendar items, notes, journal items, contacts, etc.  Correct me if i am wrong anyone.
Billy
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 18793249
Not unusual.
You cannot see everything. The item count is mail, calendar, contacts, notes, hidden objects related to the mailbox etc.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:comtekso
ID: 18796090
OK thanks.
0