Solved

SMTP GMail

Posted on 2007-03-26
9
5,496 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi experts.
I'm dealing with a problem since this morning. I'm using a gmail account for more that 1 month with outlook 2003 with pop3 connection. It worked fine till this morning. Now I can't send mail from outlook, but from internet from local account from gmail works fine. Gmail uses SSL connections to all port (pop/smtp). When trying to send an mail from gmail I receive and outlook error that says ...that smtp.gmail.com doesn-t support ssl connection. Strange....
Till now I used pop.gmail.com  with port 995 and ssl connection and smtp.gmail.com with port 587 and ssl ports. I mention again, it worked fine a while.... but now it-s stuck. Did they changed something?

Thanks for help.
Cristian
0
Comment
Question by:A. Cristian Csiki
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Christian,

1. Check these important settings:
a. Change the server timeout time from 1 min to 5 min
c. Uncheck leave a copy of email on server.
d. Try alternate SMTP port number: 25, 465, or 587.
e. Change the outgoing server to smtp.googlemail.com

2. If no joy, do you have a firewall blocking the connection?  Email virus checking?  Popup Blocker? Temporarily disable them.

3. Update Outlook to latest configuration. Outlook 2000 should have SP3. Outlook 2002 should have SP3.  Outlook 2003 should have SP2.

4. If no joy, use the Captcha verification to unlock your account
https://www.google.com/accounts/DisplayUnlockCaptcha

5. See if the solutions here will help
http://www.slipstick.com/problems/nosend.htm

6. If no joy, you ISP may be blocking Gmail server. Use your ISP SMTP server.

7. Gmail server may be slow or is not working.  Try again later.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:A. Cristian Csiki
Comment Utility
Cheers war1,
I'm not sure... I'm receiving emails in outlook in that account from gmail...but I can't send nothing. It can't activate pop.gmail.com....
The problem is in different computers not just one...
2 different accounts from gmail are handling the same...
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:A. Cristian Csiki
Comment Utility
changing the ports doesn't modify nothing. I even check account after modifing it. All ports were opened succesfully...:|
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
Comment Utility
What is the exact error message?  Did you run the Captcha verification link that I posted?

Your ISP may be preventing relaying, meaning it is blocking all outside SMTP server. Use your ISP SMTP server.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:A. Cristian Csiki
Comment Utility
Greetings Sir,
I'm posting a link with a printscreen:
http://server6.theimagehosting.com/image.php?img=error.254.JPG

The outlook is in italian, so i'll translate to you the essential, but probably you'll figure it out from the error type...

''Error activating pop.gmail.com ...Sending in progress '' 0x800CCC7d''  outgoing server doesn't support ssl connection. If ssl connection was used before contact an administrator....or check your isp...''

I searched a little through the internet and I saw i'm not the only one with this problem and no sollution...
???

Thanks war1
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
Comment Utility
For SMTP,try using TLS security and port 587
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:A. Cristian Csiki
Comment Utility
Greetings war1,
I did nothing and all. I removed the account, recreated, run different ways with ssl, without ssl, and nothing happened. When I checked the account he opened all the servers, and replyes the welcome message. I don't know. I was busy with somethìng else for half and hour and I left it alone...When i tried again after that Suddenly just worked. With ssl connection, ports 995 and 587 as yesterday. ... Probably was a problem with their servers...or who knows...

Thanks for help.
Best wishes Christian
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
Comment Utility
Christian,

Some users complain of similar problem on Gmail Help Discussions forum.  So problem is likely Gmail server.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:srinivasanmcsa
Comment Utility
hi
0